Interviewing iv_yoru

Hello everyone and welcome back to my parlour! Today I have a highly requested guest, she’s one of the cutest most supportive people in the community, you know her, you love her, I’m talking about Maria aka iv_yoru! Thank you for accepting my invitation!

Awwww thank you so much, I’m soooooo happy to be here (and really really excited omg) :D!! 

First things first, let’s talk about your first approach to the videogame world! How was it? 

Ooooh, it’s a long time ago! I was a little child, 4 years old, when my grandparents bought a Super Nintendo. The first game was Donkey Kong Country and I’ll always remember how hard the first level was! xD My grandma was so angry that she threw the controller away. xD A few days later I tried it myself and failed so hard, but it was sooooo much fun! In the following years my grandparents always bought new games and some of them are my favorites still. I’m speaking of such awesome rpgs like Terranigma, Secret of Mana, Secret of Evermore, Lufia and many more. :3 When I was 7, our family got a Nintendo 64 and then I played my very first game alone: The Legend of Zelda  – Ocarina of Time. Also one of my favorite games for eeeeeveeeer! I was so in love with Link and someday I will get a tattoo of the triforce. xD But yeah, I was always a Nintendo gamergirl, the one and only PC game I’ve played was World of Warcraft..since Vanilla. 

What’s one game you wish you could play for the first time again?

Uff, that’s a really hard question..but I think it would be Terranigma. The music, the story, everything, it’s just sooo awesome! 

You’ve mentioned World of Warcraft, how did you get to play it?

It’s all my brother’s fault. xD He has been playing Blizzard games since ever and I’ve always watched him playing Warcraft or Diablo  (fun fact: the favorite game for my grandma is Diablo 2 xD).  So when WoW was announced he was so excited and we’ve watched all trailers together and he was invited to the Vanilla Beta and we were “OMG IT’S REALLY HAPPENING” and then he logged in (Night Elf druid) and we were blown away…so many people, such a beautiful world, it was just an awesome experience! I’ve played Vanilla on my brother’s account (whoops, acc-sharing :P) and my first character was a Human warlock. I was so in love with the mount, I just needed it. xD I was the biggest noob, but it was so much fun and I’ve met some of my biggest friends in Azeroth! I created my own account when TBC launched. My main was a Blood Elf hunter. ^.^

What kept you so passionate about the game through the years?

I think it’s the fact that you can be whoever you want to be. You can be a hero or just sitting on the beach or in the forest and listening to awesome ingame music. I was always in love with the aesthetics of the game, doing screenshots since Vanilla. xD Everyone around me just wanted progress progress progress and I was always really slow in leveling or progress…reading every quest text, enjoying every little detail..I always needed WoW for relaxing since my real life was not always “peace, love and sunshine”. 
I would also say: my friends. Many RL friends are gone, but my ingame friends are always there. During TBC I’ve met my soulmate ingame and we have been playing together until this day.   
I’m also really in love with the lore. I’m so in love with the books (especially the War of the Ancients) and I feel so connected to Kaldorei druids, I want to be one in rl. xD  So I think I’m playing this game since 15..no, 16 years, because I can be myself in Azeroth. 

Favorite ingame activity?

Collecting mounts and pets and I really love raiding, although due to real life things the last time I’ve raided was in WoD..but I’m looking forward to Shadowlands, maybe my raiding career will start again. 

Are there any other games you play or would like to try?

Oh yes, I’m playing Animal Crossing New Horizons a lot..it’s just soooo cute and so much fun. I was never in the animal crossing universe, always thought “oooh this is so boring, just building your own island lol”, but now I’m addicted! xD Really, such a lovely game, you all should try it, and I’m replaying Zelda – Breath of the Wild atm. Also an absolutely stunning game hah, and when my soulmate and I have to decide something we’re making duels in Mario Kart. xD So you see, I’m a Nintendo nerd! xD

We’ve met through the IG gaming community, how did you end up joining it?

Oooh yes and you were the first one I’ve followed! My IG account was at first just for my bunnys..I uploaded some pics of them, here and there, but since my phone quality is really bad, I couldn’t take beautiful pictures..xD I had like 10 followers and someday I thought “fck this sh*t, I’m going to post my druid”…and suddenly many many WoW instagrammers liked it and I was like “OMG?! There is something like a WoW community?”..xD and yeah, so the whole madness started! 

What made you stay part of the community?

People like you! Really, I was so sick of the toxicity ingame…but because of the IG community I know that there are many players who are so friendly, supportive and just amazing  and tbh I’m so in love with the beautiful content that is created: screenshots, art, music videos..just awesome. ^-^  And if you really need someone to talk to, there is always someone who you can count on. Really, the community is so amazing and I’m so happy to be a part of it! 

View this post on Instagram

Yumi *July 2013 †3rd June 2019⁣ ⁣ #mainvsirl …very personally, privately.. many of you know yumi, our beloved soulbunny, our sunshine, our peaflake-monster. One year ago she crossed the rainbow bridge and it hurts and it will never stop hurting. We had no chance to cuddle her one last time before she went to the surgery…we were so hopefully that she will come home, we prepared the whole room for her recovering..but then the call from the vet after work.. "yumi didn't wake up from anesthesia.." …This words hit me like a stone, tears streamed down my face and the children (I work in a primary school) asked what's wrong. I couldn't answer. Couldn't think. I couldn't believe it..tbh I don't believe it. It's just unbelieveable that the most friendly and cutest bunbun is not here anymore…but no..she is here, in our heart, in Joey (her partner bunny, now happy again with the other buns), in ffxiv, in WoW and her ash is in a beautiful purple/pink butterfly-urn 💜 (last picture). ⁣ ⁣ So I decided to post this mainvsirl today, because it's her date of death. Yumi is a vulpera monk, ready for healing 🙂 can't wait to get her on max lvl, she is 61 atm. ⁣ ⁣ I won't post a real mainvsirl, because I have no real main atm..I'm just leveling alts and make a little bit pve and pvp with my shaman Lily, just casual things. Maybe I will post a mainvsirl with Lily in my story, but not in my feed. Sorry for that ^^" hope you understand..⁣ ⁣ So if you light up a candle today, maybe you can send greetings to our beloved animal-friends on the rainbow bridge, I did the same today 🙂 💜🌈⁣ ⁣ Ps: @blizzard please, could we get a dark brown fur for vulpera? 😅 yumi would appreciate ^^ ⁣ ⁣ /hug⁣ /bye⁣ ⁣ ⁣ ⁣ #wow #worldofwarcraft #worldoflovecraft #blizzardgames #blizzardentertainment #wowigfamily #wowaesthetics #wowaddicted #vulpera #bunny #rabbit #havannahbunny #🦊 #🐰 #itssofluffyimgonnadie #bunnysofinstagram #rainbowbridge #urn #dateofdeath #missingyou

A post shared by Maria (@iv_yoru) on

And we’re happy to have you around! What other passions do you have besides gaming?

Thank you so much!  I really love nature and animals..whenever I have the time (or the motivation xD) I’m outside and watching birds. I’m a bird lover since childhood and I’ve always wanted to be an ornithologist. Today I work with children and sometimes, if they are interested, I teach them everything I know about birds. Besides that I’m such a big bunny-lover. I have 4 rescued buns,  jumping around in my whole flat, they are living free like cats! They need so much space and every cage is way too small for them, but they are litter trained so it’s not a problem to have them hopping around ^.^  
One of my biggest passions is raving. I’m really introvert and can’t make a proper phone call, but when I’m on raves, I forget everything around me and just dance and dance and dance like no one is watching  (greetings to my rave friend @fexxalicious and anjuna friend @knightchampvic). 

Besides all this, who is Maria?

Uff, I think it’s always so difficult to describe myself, but I’ll try xD. I’m a 29 young (omg 30 next year wtf) highly sensitive introverted anime/manga addicted vegan environmentalist, who always makes tooooo many smileys, who would rather write thousand sentences than to make a phone call, who loves to play games with a tasty cup of fruit tea and who is always there for everyone’s heart. Sometimes I need time for me and myself and then I’m disconnected from everything social media like, but that’s just to recharge my batteries, so I can be active and hopefully helpful again (if it’s needed ^.^).

Do you have a message for the community?

Thank you for being so awesome and please be whoever you want to be. Don’t feel forced to do something, because all are doing it, but also don’t hate, just love and tolerate! (This is a quote from “my little pony friendship is magic”, yes, this show is amazing and yes, you have to watch it XD). 

Shadowlands might be right behind the corner, what is one thing you can’t wait to experience about the new content?

THE NEW CUSTOMIZATIONS!!!!….oh..wait…..eeeeer….xD No, to be honest, I just can’t wait to discover EVERYTHING ! I am soooo excited for the new zones, especially Ardenweald and the new pets and mounts..awww..there are so many cute critters, heeeelp! And like I mentioned above, I really hope that I’ll be able to raid again, ^.^  but besides that I’m just really happy that BFA comes to an end…was not my favorite expansion, to be honest. xD

What are your hopes for the game’s future?

I’m a big fan of the lore, so I really hope that everything Blizz will make, makes sense, lorewise. And tbh..I would love to experience WoW in virtual reality, like in the anime sword art online, this would be so awesome..just imagine…SO AWESOME. ^o^  Fangirling xD maybe we will get this in WoW 2..? We will see! 

And how about real life, what are your hopes and dreams?

Hmm, this is a difficult question. I’m not so good at talking about my real life xD I just hope it will be better soon…I really want to move out of my town..I’m sick of the grey buildings and the loud cars. I need nature around me, but atm it’s impossible for my soulmate and me to move out..but we will see what the future brings and tbh, the whole climate crisis is making me sick. I’m really afraid of the future, I have so much world pain in me…no idea how long our society will be blind and doesn’t want to change anything. :/   BUT NOOO I’m positive, so maybe good news for the future: maybe, just maybe, I’ll try to stream when my computer has new hardware. xD At the moment I can’t play WoW and have something like youtube open, it’s really bad, lol. So streaming wouldn’t work now (this is the reason why I’m not so much into twitch atm, because my pc would die if I had WoW and twitch open at the same time xD). 

And lastly, the most difficult question of all, who are three members of the gaming community you would like to see as my guests?

Oh nooo, the final boss question. xD This is really so hard to answer, because I want to see everyone here, Q_Q but okay..I have to decide…for now I would love to see @linneavillis, @wow_xileya and @vskovac. 

And we’re done! Thank you very much for joining me and for being so wonderfully perfect!

Oh my, you are toooo sweet, Q_Q thank you so much, it was really an honor! 

And as always thank you all for joining me for another great interview and a big thanks to my trusted sidekick Unidess for the help and hard work for each interview! See you next month with two other guests!! 

One thought on “Interviewing iv_yoru

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: